Democratic News

MEDIA CONTACTS:          Rosemarie Calabro (Bingaman):  202/224-5039
                                                Robert Dillon (Murkowski):  202/224-6977
 
 
Senate Energy Committee today held its organizational business meeting, reporting a funding resolution, adopting a new recusal policy and ratifying 112th Congress subcommittee assignments:
FULL COMMITTEE
 
Jeff Bingaman, Chairman                   Lisa Murkowski, Ranking
Ron Wyden                                        Richard Burr
Tim Johnson                                       John Barrasso
Mary L. Landrieu                               James E. Risch
Maria Cantwell                                  Mike Lee
Bernard Sanders                                Rand Paul
Debbie Stabenow                              Dan Coats
Mark Udall of Colorado                    Rob Portman
Jeanne Shaheen                                 John Hoeven
Al Franken                                          Bob Corker
Joe Manchin, III
Christopher A. Coons
 
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY
Maria Cantwell, Chairman                 James E. Risch, Ranking
Ron Wyden                                        John Barrasso
Tim Johnson                                       Mike Lee
Mary L. Landrieu                               Rand Paul
Bernard Sanders                                Dan Coats
Mark Udall                                         Rob Portman
Jeanne Shaheen                                 John Hoeven
Al Franken                                          Bob Corker
Joe Manchin, III                                 
Christopher A. Coons
 

SUBCOMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS AND FORESTS
Ron Wyden, Chairman                      John Barrasso, Ranking
Tim Johnson                                       James E. Risch
Mary L. Landrieu                               Mike Lee
Maria Cantwell                                  Rand Paul
Mark Udall                                         Rob Portman
Jeanne Shaheen                                 John Hoeven
Al Franken                                         
Christopher A. Coons                       
                                               
SUBCOMMITTEE ON NATIONAL PARKS
Mark Udall, Chairman                        Richard Burr, Ranking
Mary L. Landrieu                               John Barrasso
Bernard Sanders                                Rand Paul
Debbie Stabenow                              Dan Coats
Al Franken                                          Rob Portman
Joe Manchin, III                                  Bob Corker
Christopher A. Coons                       
                       
SUBCOMMITTEE ON WATER AND POWER
Jeanne Shaheen, Chairman               Mike Lee, Ranking
Ron Wyden                                        James E. Risch
Tim Johnson                                       Dan Coats
Maria Cantwell                                  John Hoeven  
Bernard Sanders                                Bob Corker
Debbie Stabenow                             
Joe Manchin, III                                 
 
 
Jeff Bingaman and Lisa Murkowski are ex officio members of each of the subcommittees.
#  #  #